Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$610,265+0.8% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced, leaning sellersFewer homes for sale than last year, 20% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$132,293About 1.3× the local median income ($98,873): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market71 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
The typical home in Nevada County, CA is worth $610,265, up 0.8% from a year ago. That is well below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $694,086, so the area is 12.1% undervalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 71 days to sell, listings are down 7% from a year ago, 20% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $132,293 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $98,873. Typical rent is $2,912 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 18 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$610,265
Change in 1 year
+0.8%
Overvalued %
−12.1%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$694,086
Change in 5 years
−1.2%
Home value to income
6.2×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$3,307
Income needed to afford it
$132,293
Property tax rate
0.76%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$2,912
Price-to-rent ratio
17.5×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,885
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
5.73%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.72%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
−6.8%
Days on market
71
Listings with a price cut
19.5%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
533
Pending sales per 100 listings
29
Asking price per sq ft
$344
People and jobs
Median household income
$98,873
Population change (1 year)
−0.2%
Unemployment rate
5.4%
Show 4 more
Population
101,911
Income adjusted for cost of living
$98,873
Net moves in (IRS)
+18
Cost of living (US = 100)
100.0
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
7.0
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
89.9
Unhealthy air days a year
1
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
89.9
Wildfire risk score
99.4
Walkability (1 to 20)
7.7
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Nevada County, CA overvalued?
Home prices in Nevada County, CA are well below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $694,086, so the area is 12.1% undervalued.
Is Nevada County, CA a buyer's or seller's market?
Nevada County, CA is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 71 days to sell, listings are down 7% from a year ago, 20% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Nevada County, CA?
Home values in Nevada County, CA are up 0.8% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Nevada County, CA?
A household needs about $132,293 a year to afford the typical home in Nevada County, CA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $98,873.