Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$421,927+1.7% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 17% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$91,465About 1.3× the local median income ($71,161): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market78 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
Next 12 months+0.9%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Madera County, CA is worth $421,927, up 1.7% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $351,845, so the area is 19.9% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 78 days to sell, listings are up 1% from a year ago, 17% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 0.9% over the next year. A household needs about $91,465 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $71,161. Typical rent is $2,135 a month, or $2,504 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 930 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$421,927
Change in 1 year
+1.7%
Overvalued %
+19.9%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$351,845
Change in 5 years
+18.8%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+0.9%
Home value to income
5.9×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$2,287
Income needed to afford it
$91,465
Property tax rate
0.70%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$2,135
Typical rent for houses
$2,504
Price-to-rent ratio
16.5×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,460
Gross rental yield
6.07%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.95%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+1.3%
Days on market
78
Listings with a price cut
17.4%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
530
Pending sales per 100 listings
25
Asking price per sq ft
$257
People and jobs
Median household income
$71,161
Population change (1 year)
+1.1%
Unemployment rate
10.1%
Show 4 more
Population
167,927
Income adjusted for cost of living
$69,629
Net moves in (IRS)
+930
Cost of living (US = 100)
102.2
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
3.8
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
96.4
Unhealthy air days a year
3
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
94.0
Wildfire risk score
99.4
Walkability (1 to 20)
9.0
Road, rail and air noise
52 dB
Questions people ask
Is Madera County, CA overvalued?
Home prices in Madera County, CA are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $351,845, so the area is 19.9% overvalued.
Is Madera County, CA a buyer's or seller's market?
Madera County, CA is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 78 days to sell, listings are up 1% from a year ago, 17% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Madera County, CA?
Home values in Madera County, CA are up 1.7% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +0.9%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Madera County, CA?
A household needs about $91,465 a year to afford the typical home in Madera County, CA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $71,161.