Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$2,266,786+4.5% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning sellersFewer homes for sale than last year, 7% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$491,392About 3.2× the local median income ($151,604): hard to afford
Days on market119 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
The typical home in Teton County, WY is worth $2,266,786, up 4.5% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $1,953,218, so the area is 16.1% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 119 days to sell, listings are down 12% from a year ago, 7% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $491,392 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $151,604. Typical rent is $4,327 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 205 more people moved out than in.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$2,266,786
Change in 1 year
+4.5%
Overvalued %
+16.1%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$1,953,218
Change in 5 years
+41.0%
Home value to income
15.0×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$12,285
Income needed to afford it
$491,392
Property tax rate
0.45%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$4,327
Price-to-rent ratio
43.7×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,683
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
2.29%
Cap rate (estimate)
1.49%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
−11.9%
Days on market
119
Listings with a price cut
7.0%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
214
Pending sales per 100 listings
16
Asking price per sq ft
$1,390
People and jobs
Median household income
$151,604
Population change (1 year)
−0.1%
Unemployment rate
1.8%
Show 4 more
Population
23,333
Income adjusted for cost of living
$165,507
Net moves in (IRS)
−205
Cost of living (US = 100)
91.6
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
6.0
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
70.6
Unhealthy air days a year
0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
34.7
Wildfire risk score
90.6
Walkability (1 to 20)
7.3
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Teton County, WY overvalued?
Home prices in Teton County, WY are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $1,953,218, so the area is 16.1% overvalued.
Is Teton County, WY a buyer's or seller's market?
Teton County, WY is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 119 days to sell, listings are down 12% from a year ago, 7% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Teton County, WY?
Home values in Teton County, WY are up 4.5% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Teton County, WY?
A household needs about $491,392 a year to afford the typical home in Teton County, WY at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $151,604.