Open on the map

Laramie County, WY housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$390,068+3.4% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning sellersMore homes for sale than last year, 16% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$84,559About 1.0× the local median income ($82,615): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market51 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+2.6%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly

The typical home in Laramie County, WY is worth $390,068, up 3.4% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $376,576, so the area is 3.6% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 51 days to sell, listings are up 3% from a year ago, 16% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 2.6% over the next year. A household needs about $84,559 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $82,615. Typical rent is $1,529 a month, or $2,104 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 169 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$390,068
Change in 1 year+3.4%
Overvalued %+3.6%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$376,576
Change in 5 years+15.9%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+2.6%
Home value to income4.7×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$2,114
Income needed to afford it$84,559
Property tax rate0.57%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,529
Typical rent for houses$2,104
Price-to-rent ratio21.3×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,228
Gross rental yield4.70%
Cap rate (estimate)3.06%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+2.8%
Days on market51
Listings with a price cut15.8%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale366
Pending sales per 100 listings44
Asking price per sq ft$203

People and jobs

Median household income$82,615
Population change (1 year)+1.2%
Unemployment rate3.7%
Show 4 more
Population102,938
Income adjusted for cost of living$85,611
Net moves in (IRS)+169
Cost of living (US = 100)96.5

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)4.1
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)76.7
Unhealthy air days a year1
Show 4 more
Flood risk score67.0
Wildfire risk score91.9
Walkability (1 to 20)7.8
Road, rail and air noise52 dB

Questions people ask

Is Laramie County, WY overvalued?
Home prices in Laramie County, WY are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $376,576, so the area is 3.6% overvalued.
Is Laramie County, WY a buyer's or seller's market?
Laramie County, WY is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 51 days to sell, listings are up 3% from a year ago, 16% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Laramie County, WY?
Home values in Laramie County, WY are up 3.4% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +2.6%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Laramie County, WY?
A household needs about $84,559 a year to afford the typical home in Laramie County, WY at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $82,615.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Laramie County (open on the map)

See every chart for Laramie County, WY on the map