Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$339,625−3.0% YoY · prices are falling
Market right nowBalanced, leaning sellersFewer homes for sale than last year, 20% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$73,624About 0.8× the local median income ($90,961): affordable for a typical household
Days on market43 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
The typical home in Campbell County, WY is worth $339,625, down 3.0% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $302,690, so the area is 12.2% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 43 days to sell, listings are down 28% from a year ago, 20% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $73,624 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $90,961. Typical rent is $1,265 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 105 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$339,625
Change in 1 year
−3.0%
Overvalued %
+12.2%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$302,690
Change in 5 years
+19.5%
Home value to income
3.7×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,841
Income needed to afford it
$73,624
Property tax rate
0.57%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,265
Price-to-rent ratio
22.4×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,039
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
4.47%
Cap rate (estimate)
2.90%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
−28.5%
Days on market
43
Listings with a price cut
19.6%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
88
Pending sales per 100 listings
57
Asking price per sq ft
$169
People and jobs
Median household income
$90,961
Population change (1 year)
+0.1%
Unemployment rate
3.5%
Show 4 more
Population
48,145
Income adjusted for cost of living
$99,302
Net moves in (IRS)
+105
Cost of living (US = 100)
91.6
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
4.6
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
56.1
Unhealthy air days a year
2
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
40.2
Wildfire risk score
92.9
Walkability (1 to 20)
6.5
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Campbell County, WY overvalued?
Home prices in Campbell County, WY are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $302,690, so the area is 12.2% overvalued.
Is Campbell County, WY a buyer's or seller's market?
Campbell County, WY is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 43 days to sell, listings are down 28% from a year ago, 20% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Campbell County, WY?
Home values in Campbell County, WY are down 3.0% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Campbell County, WY?
A household needs about $73,624 a year to afford the typical home in Campbell County, WY at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $90,961.