Open on the map

Albany County, WY housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$383,049+0.3% YoY · prices are flat
Market right nowBalanced, leaning sellersFewer homes for sale than last year, 16% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$83,037About 1.3× the local median income ($65,303): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market66 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge

The typical home in Albany County, WY is worth $383,049, about the same as a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $365,450, so the area is 4.8% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 66 days to sell, listings are down 6% from a year ago, 16% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $83,037 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $65,303. Typical rent is $1,125 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 135 more people moved out than in.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K$400K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$383,049
Change in 1 year+0.3%
Overvalued %+4.8%
Show 6 more
Fair home value$365,450
Change in 5 years+26.5%
Home value to income5.9×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$2,076
Income needed to afford it$83,037
Property tax rate0.58%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,125
Price-to-rent ratio28.4×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$999
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield3.53%
Cap rate (estimate)2.29%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago−5.5%
Days on market66
Listings with a price cut16.3%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale121
Pending sales per 100 listings29
Asking price per sq ft$209

People and jobs

Median household income$65,303
Population change (1 year)+0.0%
Unemployment rate3.8%
Show 4 more
Population38,558
Income adjusted for cost of living$71,291
Net moves in (IRS)−135
Cost of living (US = 100)91.6

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)7.5
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)48.5
Unhealthy air days a year12
Show 4 more
Flood risk score44.1
Wildfire risk score84.7
Walkability (1 to 20)7.5
Road, rail and air noise51 dB

Questions people ask

Is Albany County, WY overvalued?
Home prices in Albany County, WY are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $365,450, so the area is 4.8% overvalued.
Is Albany County, WY a buyer's or seller's market?
Albany County, WY is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 66 days to sell, listings are down 6% from a year ago, 16% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Albany County, WY?
Home values in Albany County, WY are up 0.3% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Albany County, WY?
A household needs about $83,037 a year to afford the typical home in Albany County, WY at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $65,303.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Albany County (open on the map)

See every chart for Albany County, WY on the map