Open on the map

Sheridan County, WY housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$442,028+0.5% YoY · prices are flat
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 10% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$95,822About 1.3× the local median income ($75,757): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market87 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate

The typical home in Sheridan County, WY is worth $442,028, up 0.5% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $411,663, so the area is 7.4% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 87 days to sell, listings are up 8% from a year ago, 10% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $95,822 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $75,757. Typical rent is $1,622 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 416 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K$400K1990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$442,028
Change in 1 year+0.5%
Overvalued %+7.4%
Show 6 more
Fair home value$411,663
Change in 5 years+22.7%
Home value to income5.8×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$2,396
Income needed to afford it$95,822
Property tax rate0.55%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,622
Price-to-rent ratio22.7×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,168
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield4.40%
Cap rate (estimate)2.86%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+8.0%
Days on market87
Listings with a price cut10.3%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale217
Pending sales per 100 listings0
Asking price per sq ft$297

People and jobs

Median household income$75,757
Population change (1 year)+0.9%
Unemployment rate2.2%
Show 4 more
Population33,241
Income adjusted for cost of living$82,704
Net moves in (IRS)+416
Cost of living (US = 100)91.6

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)9.2
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)65.2
Unhealthy air days a year0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score74.4
Wildfire risk score93.9
Walkability (1 to 20)7.5
Road, rail and air noise52 dB

Questions people ask

Is Sheridan County, WY overvalued?
Home prices in Sheridan County, WY are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $411,663, so the area is 7.4% overvalued.
Is Sheridan County, WY a buyer's or seller's market?
Sheridan County, WY is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 87 days to sell, listings are up 8% from a year ago, 10% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Sheridan County, WY?
Home values in Sheridan County, WY are up 0.5% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Sheridan County, WY?
A household needs about $95,822 a year to afford the typical home in Sheridan County, WY at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $75,757.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Sheridan County (open on the map)

See every chart for Sheridan County, WY on the map