Open on the map

Park County, WY housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$452,286−2.2% YoY · prices are falling
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersFewer homes for sale than last year, 18% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$98,046About 1.3× the local median income ($73,582): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market82 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge

The typical home in Park County, WY is worth $452,286, down 2.2% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $382,874, so the area is 18.1% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 82 days to sell, listings are down 10% from a year ago, 18% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $98,046 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $73,582. Typical rent is $1,526 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 138 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K$400K1990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$452,286
Change in 1 year−2.2%
Overvalued %+18.1%
Show 6 more
Fair home value$382,874
Change in 5 years+30.3%
Home value to income6.1×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$2,451
Income needed to afford it$98,046
Property tax rate0.56%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,526
Price-to-rent ratio24.7×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,016
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield4.05%
Cap rate (estimate)2.63%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago−9.8%
Days on market82
Listings with a price cut18.3%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale165
Pending sales per 100 listings22
Asking price per sq ft$271

People and jobs

Median household income$73,582
Population change (1 year)+0.2%
Unemployment rate2.2%
Show 4 more
Population31,171
Income adjusted for cost of living$80,330
Net moves in (IRS)+138
Cost of living (US = 100)91.6

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)7.8
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)57.7
Unhealthy air days a year0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score60.8
Wildfire risk score82.7
Walkability (1 to 20)7.5
Road, rail and air noise52 dB

Questions people ask

Is Park County, WY overvalued?
Home prices in Park County, WY are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $382,874, so the area is 18.1% overvalued.
Is Park County, WY a buyer's or seller's market?
Park County, WY is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 82 days to sell, listings are down 10% from a year ago, 18% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Park County, WY?
Home values in Park County, WY are down 2.2% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Park County, WY?
A household needs about $98,046 a year to afford the typical home in Park County, WY at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $73,582.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Park County (open on the map)

See every chart for Park County, WY on the map