Open on the map

Sublette County, WY housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$450,867+3.7% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning sellersFewer homes for sale than last year, 17% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$97,739About 1.1× the local median income ($88,948): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market92 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge

The typical home in Sublette County, WY is worth $450,867, up 3.7% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $394,146, so the area is 14.4% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 92 days to sell, listings are down 9% from a year ago, 17% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $97,739 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $88,948. Typical rent is $1,708 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 200 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K$400K200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$450,867
Change in 1 year+3.7%
Overvalued %+14.4%
Show 6 more
Fair home value$394,146
Change in 5 years+37.7%
Home value to income5.1×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$2,443
Income needed to afford it$97,739
Property tax rate0.44%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,708
Price-to-rent ratio22.0×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,068
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield4.55%
Cap rate (estimate)2.96%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago−9.3%
Days on market92
Listings with a price cut17.4%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale88
Pending sales per 100 listings26
Asking price per sq ft$290

People and jobs

Median household income$88,948
Population change (1 year)−0.2%
Unemployment rate2.3%
Show 4 more
Population8,929
Income adjusted for cost of living$97,105
Net moves in (IRS)+200
Cost of living (US = 100)91.6

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)6.9
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)21.6
Unhealthy air days a year5
Show 4 more
Flood risk score21.4
Wildfire risk score87.7
Walkability (1 to 20)6.6
Road, rail and air noise55 dB

Questions people ask

Is Sublette County, WY overvalued?
Home prices in Sublette County, WY are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $394,146, so the area is 14.4% overvalued.
Is Sublette County, WY a buyer's or seller's market?
Sublette County, WY is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 92 days to sell, listings are down 9% from a year ago, 17% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Sublette County, WY?
Home values in Sublette County, WY are up 3.7% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Sublette County, WY?
A household needs about $97,739 a year to afford the typical home in Sublette County, WY at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $88,948.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Sublette County (open on the map)

See every chart for Sublette County, WY on the map