Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$288,817−1.4% YoY · prices are falling
Market right nowBuyer's marketFewer homes for sale than last year, 26% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$62,610About 0.8× the local median income ($76,906): affordable for a typical household
Days on market59 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
The typical home in Sweetwater County, WY is worth $288,817, down 1.4% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $243,353, so the area is 18.7% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 59 days to sell, listings are down 1% from a year ago, 26% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $62,610 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $76,906. Typical rent is $1,107 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 300 more people moved out than in.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$288,817
Change in 1 year
−1.4%
Overvalued %
+18.7%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$243,353
Change in 5 years
+22.0%
Home value to income
3.8×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,565
Income needed to afford it
$62,610
Property tax rate
0.61%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,107
Price-to-rent ratio
21.7×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$999
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
4.60%
Cap rate (estimate)
2.99%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
−0.8%
Days on market
59
Listings with a price cut
26.0%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
128
Pending sales per 100 listings
2
Asking price per sq ft
$147
People and jobs
Median household income
$76,906
Population change (1 year)
−0.2%
Unemployment rate
5.6%
Show 4 more
Population
41,267
Income adjusted for cost of living
$83,959
Net moves in (IRS)
−300
Cost of living (US = 100)
91.6
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
4.7
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
30.6
Unhealthy air days a year
8
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
52.4
Wildfire risk score
66.2
Walkability (1 to 20)
7.7
Road, rail and air noise
52 dB
Questions people ask
Is Sweetwater County, WY overvalued?
Home prices in Sweetwater County, WY are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $243,353, so the area is 18.7% overvalued.
Is Sweetwater County, WY a buyer's or seller's market?
Sweetwater County, WY is a buyer's market: homes take about 59 days to sell, listings are down 1% from a year ago, 26% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Sweetwater County, WY?
Home values in Sweetwater County, WY are down 1.4% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Sweetwater County, WY?
A household needs about $62,610 a year to afford the typical home in Sweetwater County, WY at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $76,906.