Open on the map

Manitowoc County, WI housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$264,380+5.1% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 22% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$57,312About 0.8× the local median income ($71,188): affordable for a typical household
Days on market41 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate

The typical home in Manitowoc County, WI is worth $264,380, up 5.1% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $205,359, so the area is 28.7% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 41 days to sell, listings are up 22% from a year ago, 22% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $57,312 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $71,188. Typical rent is $1,110 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 196 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$50K$100K$150K$200K$250K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$264,380
Change in 1 year+5.1%
Overvalued %+28.7%
Show 6 more
Fair home value$205,359
Change in 5 years+44.2%
Home value to income3.7×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,433
Income needed to afford it$57,312
Property tax rate1.44%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,110
Price-to-rent ratio19.9×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,014
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield5.04%
Cap rate (estimate)3.27%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+22.3%
Days on market41
Listings with a price cut22.2%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale230
Pending sales per 100 listings8
Asking price per sq ft$181

People and jobs

Median household income$71,188
Population change (1 year)−0.2%
Unemployment rate2.6%
Show 4 more
Population81,710
Income adjusted for cost of living$79,451
Net moves in (IRS)+196
Cost of living (US = 100)89.6

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)4.8
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)68.9
Unhealthy air days a year2
Show 4 more
Flood risk score69.7
Wildfire risk score19.2
Walkability (1 to 20)6.5
Road, rail and air noise53 dB

Questions people ask

Is Manitowoc County, WI overvalued?
Home prices in Manitowoc County, WI are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $205,359, so the area is 28.7% overvalued.
Is Manitowoc County, WI a buyer's or seller's market?
Manitowoc County, WI is a buyer's market: homes take about 41 days to sell, listings are up 22% from a year ago, 22% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Manitowoc County, WI?
Home values in Manitowoc County, WI are up 5.1% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Manitowoc County, WI?
A household needs about $57,312 a year to afford the typical home in Manitowoc County, WI at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $71,188.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Manitowoc County (open on the map)

See every chart for Manitowoc County, WI on the map