Open on the map

Marathon County, WI housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$277,479+9.2% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning sellersMore homes for sale than last year, 18% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$60,152About 0.8× the local median income ($79,414): affordable for a typical household
Days on market46 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+5.7%Zillow expects prices to rise strongly

The typical home in Marathon County, WI is worth $277,479, up 9.2% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $220,112, so the area is 26.1% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 46 days to sell, listings are up 47% from a year ago, 18% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 5.7% over the next year. A household needs about $60,152 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $79,414. Typical rent is $975 a month, or $1,509 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 235 more people moved out than in.

Home value over time

$0K$50K$100K$150K$200K$250K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$277,479
Change in 1 year+9.2%
Overvalued %+26.1%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$220,112
Change in 5 years+42.2%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+5.7%
Home value to income3.5×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,504
Income needed to afford it$60,152
Property tax rate1.47%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$975
Typical rent for houses$1,509
Price-to-rent ratio23.7×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,217
Gross rental yield4.22%
Cap rate (estimate)2.74%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+47.0%
Days on market46
Listings with a price cut18.4%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale247
Pending sales per 100 listings68
Asking price per sq ft$173

People and jobs

Median household income$79,414
Population change (1 year)+0.2%
Unemployment rate2.9%
Show 4 more
Population139,432
Income adjusted for cost of living$85,668
Net moves in (IRS)−235
Cost of living (US = 100)92.7

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)6.3
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)87.2
Unhealthy air days a year10
Show 4 more
Flood risk score87.7
Wildfire risk score40.1
Walkability (1 to 20)6.7
Road, rail and air noise54 dB

Questions people ask

Is Marathon County, WI overvalued?
Home prices in Marathon County, WI are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $220,112, so the area is 26.1% overvalued.
Is Marathon County, WI a buyer's or seller's market?
Marathon County, WI is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 46 days to sell, listings are up 47% from a year ago, 18% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Marathon County, WI?
Home values in Marathon County, WI are up 9.2% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +5.7%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Marathon County, WI?
A household needs about $60,152 a year to afford the typical home in Marathon County, WI at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $79,414.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Marathon County (open on the map)

See every chart for Marathon County, WI on the map