Open on the map

Milwaukee County, WI housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$286,344+3.7% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 17% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$62,073About 0.9× the local median income ($66,339): affordable for a typical household
Days on market37 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+3.5%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly

The typical home in Milwaukee County, WI is worth $286,344, up 3.7% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $247,116, so the area is 15.9% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 37 days to sell, listings are up 13% from a year ago, 17% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 3.5% over the next year. A household needs about $62,073 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $66,339. Typical rent is $1,507 a month, or $1,775 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 5,909 more people moved out than in.

Home value over time

$0K$50K$100K$150K$200K$250K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$286,344
Change in 1 year+3.7%
Overvalued %+15.9%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$247,116
Change in 5 years+33.0%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+3.5%
Home value to income4.3×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,552
Income needed to afford it$62,073
Property tax rate1.93%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,507
Typical rent for houses$1,775
Price-to-rent ratio15.8×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,263
Gross rental yield6.32%
Cap rate (estimate)4.11%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+12.7%
Days on market37
Listings with a price cut17.2%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale1,901
Pending sales per 100 listings11
Asking price per sq ft$202

People and jobs

Median household income$66,339
Population change (1 year)−0.0%
Unemployment rate4.8%
Show 4 more
Population924,216
Income adjusted for cost of living$68,461
Net moves in (IRS)−5,909
Cost of living (US = 100)96.9

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)3.5
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)98.4
Unhealthy air days a year16
Show 4 more
Flood risk score97.0
Wildfire risk score29.5
Walkability (1 to 20)13.4
Road, rail and air noise53 dB

Questions people ask

Is Milwaukee County, WI overvalued?
Home prices in Milwaukee County, WI are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $247,116, so the area is 15.9% overvalued.
Is Milwaukee County, WI a buyer's or seller's market?
Milwaukee County, WI is a buyer's market: homes take about 37 days to sell, listings are up 13% from a year ago, 17% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Milwaukee County, WI?
Home values in Milwaukee County, WI are up 3.7% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +3.5%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Milwaukee County, WI?
A household needs about $62,073 a year to afford the typical home in Milwaukee County, WI at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $66,339.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Milwaukee County (open on the map)

See every chart for Milwaukee County, WI on the map