Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$568,599−1.8% YoY · prices are falling
Market right nowBuyer's marketFewer homes for sale than last year, 9% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$123,261About 1.7× the local median income ($73,626): hard to afford
Days on market112 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
The typical home in Grand County, UT is worth $568,599, down 1.8% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $550,545, so the area is 3.3% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 112 days to sell, listings are down 0% from a year ago, 9% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $123,261 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $73,626. Typical rent is $1,994 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 47 more people moved out than in.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$568,599
Change in 1 year
−1.8%
Overvalued %
+3.3%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$550,545
Change in 5 years
+10.4%
Home value to income
7.7×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$3,082
Income needed to afford it
$123,261
Property tax rate
0.41%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,994
Price-to-rent ratio
23.8×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,475
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
4.21%
Cap rate (estimate)
2.74%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
0.0%
Days on market
112
Listings with a price cut
8.6%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
146
Pending sales per 100 listings
8
Asking price per sq ft
$446
People and jobs
Median household income
$73,626
Population change (1 year)
+0.9%
Unemployment rate
1.6%
Show 4 more
Population
9,790
Income adjusted for cost of living
$79,083
Net moves in (IRS)
−47
Cost of living (US = 100)
93.1
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
3.5
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
10.3
Unhealthy air days a year
0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
25.4
Wildfire risk score
58.6
Walkability (1 to 20)
7.7
Road, rail and air noise
55 dB
Questions people ask
Is Grand County, UT overvalued?
Home prices in Grand County, UT are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $550,545, so the area is 3.3% overvalued.
Is Grand County, UT a buyer's or seller's market?
Grand County, UT is a buyer's market: homes take about 112 days to sell, listings are down 0% from a year ago, 9% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Grand County, UT?
Home values in Grand County, UT are down 1.8% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Grand County, UT?
A household needs about $123,261 a year to afford the typical home in Grand County, UT at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $73,626.