Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$470,352+3.0% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 25% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$101,962About 1.2× the local median income ($81,598): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market65 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
Next 12 months+3.3%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Cache County, UT is worth $470,352, up 3.0% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $391,226, so the area is 20.2% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 65 days to sell, listings are up 12% from a year ago, 25% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 3.3% over the next year. A household needs about $101,962 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $81,598. Typical rent is $1,441 a month, or $1,848 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 542 more people moved out than in.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$470,352
Change in 1 year
+3.0%
Overvalued %
+20.2%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$391,226
Change in 5 years
+16.4%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+3.3%
Home value to income
5.8×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$2,549
Income needed to afford it
$101,962
Property tax rate
0.45%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,441
Typical rent for houses
$1,848
Price-to-rent ratio
27.2×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,265
Gross rental yield
3.68%
Cap rate (estimate)
2.39%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+11.6%
Days on market
65
Listings with a price cut
25.4%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
521
Pending sales per 100 listings
25
Asking price per sq ft
$210
People and jobs
Median household income
$81,598
Population change (1 year)
+0.2%
Unemployment rate
2.6%
Show 4 more
Population
145,000
Income adjusted for cost of living
$85,087
Net moves in (IRS)
−542
Cost of living (US = 100)
95.9
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
8.1
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
66.5
Unhealthy air days a year
0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
45.8
Wildfire risk score
85.3
Walkability (1 to 20)
7.7
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Cache County, UT overvalued?
Home prices in Cache County, UT are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $391,226, so the area is 20.2% overvalued.
Is Cache County, UT a buyer's or seller's market?
Cache County, UT is a buyer's market: homes take about 65 days to sell, listings are up 12% from a year ago, 25% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Cache County, UT?
Home values in Cache County, UT are up 3.0% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +3.3%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Cache County, UT?
A household needs about $101,962 a year to afford the typical home in Cache County, UT at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $81,598.