Open on the map

Tooele County, UT housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$475,828−0.3% YoY · prices are flat
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersFewer homes for sale than last year, 27% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$103,150About 0.9× the local median income ($111,901): affordable for a typical household
Days on market67 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
Next 12 months+1.6%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly

The typical home in Tooele County, UT is worth $475,828, about the same as a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $450,670, so the area is 5.6% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 67 days to sell, listings are down 3% from a year ago, 27% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 1.6% over the next year. A household needs about $103,150 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $111,901. Typical rent is $1,741 a month, or $2,655 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 1,389 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K$400K$500K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$475,828
Change in 1 year−0.3%
Overvalued %+5.6%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$450,670
Change in 5 years+10.7%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+1.6%
Home value to income4.3×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$2,579
Income needed to afford it$103,150
Property tax rate0.57%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,741
Typical rent for houses$2,655
Price-to-rent ratio22.8×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,149
Gross rental yield4.39%
Cap rate (estimate)2.85%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago−3.1%
Days on market67
Listings with a price cut27.1%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale404
Pending sales per 100 listings27
Asking price per sq ft$195

People and jobs

Median household income$111,901
Population change (1 year)+3.1%
Unemployment rate3.6%
Show 4 more
Population87,461
Income adjusted for cost of living$110,903
Net moves in (IRS)+1,389
Cost of living (US = 100)100.9

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)4.5
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)48.9
Unhealthy air days a year1
Show 4 more
Flood risk score18.3
Wildfire risk score97.3
Walkability (1 to 20)10.1
Road, rail and air noise54 dB

Questions people ask

Is Tooele County, UT overvalued?
Home prices in Tooele County, UT are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $450,670, so the area is 5.6% overvalued.
Is Tooele County, UT a buyer's or seller's market?
Tooele County, UT is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 67 days to sell, listings are down 3% from a year ago, 27% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Tooele County, UT?
Home values in Tooele County, UT are down 0.3% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +1.6%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Tooele County, UT?
A household needs about $103,150 a year to afford the typical home in Tooele County, UT at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $111,901.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Tooele County (open on the map)

See every chart for Tooele County, UT on the map