Open on the map

Box Elder County, UT housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$445,062+1.2% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 29% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$96,480About 1.0× the local median income ($96,063): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market70 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate

The typical home in Box Elder County, UT is worth $445,062, up 1.2% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $399,016, so the area is 11.5% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 70 days to sell, listings are up 6% from a year ago, 29% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $96,480 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $96,063. Typical rent is $1,359 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 611 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K$400K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$445,062
Change in 1 year+1.2%
Overvalued %+11.5%
Show 6 more
Fair home value$399,016
Change in 5 years+15.6%
Home value to income4.6×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$2,412
Income needed to afford it$96,480
Property tax rate0.49%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,359
Price-to-rent ratio27.3×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,097
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield3.66%
Cap rate (estimate)2.38%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+5.8%
Days on market70
Listings with a price cut28.6%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale256
Pending sales per 100 listings21
Asking price per sq ft$208

People and jobs

Median household income$96,063
Population change (1 year)+2.1%
Unemployment rate3.2%
Show 4 more
Population65,320
Income adjusted for cost of living$103,183
Net moves in (IRS)+611
Cost of living (US = 100)93.1

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)6.0
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)55.9
Unhealthy air days a year1
Show 4 more
Flood risk score19.5
Wildfire risk score95.4
Walkability (1 to 20)8.7
Road, rail and air noise55 dB

Questions people ask

Is Box Elder County, UT overvalued?
Home prices in Box Elder County, UT are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $399,016, so the area is 11.5% overvalued.
Is Box Elder County, UT a buyer's or seller's market?
Box Elder County, UT is a buyer's market: homes take about 70 days to sell, listings are up 6% from a year ago, 29% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Box Elder County, UT?
Home values in Box Elder County, UT are up 1.2% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Box Elder County, UT?
A household needs about $96,480 a year to afford the typical home in Box Elder County, UT at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $96,063.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Box Elder County (open on the map)

See every chart for Box Elder County, UT on the map