Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$409,337+2.4% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 17% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$88,736About 1.2× the local median income ($73,868): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market79 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
The typical home in Iron County, UT is worth $409,337, up 2.4% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $358,776, so the area is 14.1% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 79 days to sell, listings are up 11% from a year ago, 17% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $88,736 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $73,868. Typical rent is $1,491 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 487 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$409,337
Change in 1 year
+2.4%
Overvalued %
+14.1%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$358,776
Change in 5 years
+17.2%
Home value to income
5.5×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$2,218
Income needed to afford it
$88,736
Property tax rate
0.41%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,491
Price-to-rent ratio
22.9×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,144
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
4.37%
Cap rate (estimate)
2.84%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+11.4%
Days on market
79
Listings with a price cut
16.7%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
655
Pending sales per 100 listings
20
Asking price per sq ft
$240
People and jobs
Median household income
$73,868
Population change (1 year)
+2.4%
Unemployment rate
3.9%
Show 4 more
Population
67,141
Income adjusted for cost of living
$79,343
Net moves in (IRS)
+487
Cost of living (US = 100)
93.1
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
6.3
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
61.4
Unhealthy air days a year
1
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
44.6
Wildfire risk score
97.7
Walkability (1 to 20)
7.7
Road, rail and air noise
52 dB
Questions people ask
Is Iron County, UT overvalued?
Home prices in Iron County, UT are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $358,776, so the area is 14.1% overvalued.
Is Iron County, UT a buyer's or seller's market?
Iron County, UT is a buyer's market: homes take about 79 days to sell, listings are up 11% from a year ago, 17% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Iron County, UT?
Home values in Iron County, UT are up 2.4% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Iron County, UT?
A household needs about $88,736 a year to afford the typical home in Iron County, UT at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $73,868.