Open on the map

Palo Pinto County, TX housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$283,776+0.4% YoY · prices are flat
Market right nowBalanced marketFewer homes for sale than last year, 14% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$61,517About 1.0× the local median income ($63,004): affordable for a typical household
Days on market107 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate

The typical home in Palo Pinto County, TX is worth $283,776, about the same as a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $258,471, so the area is 9.8% overvalued. It is a balanced market: homes take about 107 days to sell, listings are down 6% from a year ago, 14% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $61,517 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $63,004. Typical rent is $1,328 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 443 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$283,776
Change in 1 year+0.4%
Overvalued %+9.8%
Show 6 more
Fair home value$258,471
Change in 5 years+9.3%
Home value to income4.5×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,538
Income needed to afford it$61,517
Property tax rate1.11%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,328
Price-to-rent ratio17.8×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,129
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield5.61%
Cap rate (estimate)3.65%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago−6.2%
Days on market107
Listings with a price cut14.4%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale271
Pending sales per 100 listings11
Asking price per sq ft$253

People and jobs

Median household income$63,004
Population change (1 year)+1.5%
Unemployment rate6.1%
Show 4 more
Population30,791
Income adjusted for cost of living$71,759
Net moves in (IRS)+443
Cost of living (US = 100)87.8

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)5.2
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)55.2
Flood risk score59.9
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score90.3
Walkability (1 to 20)6.5
Road, rail and air noise51 dB

Questions people ask

Is Palo Pinto County, TX overvalued?
Home prices in Palo Pinto County, TX are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $258,471, so the area is 9.8% overvalued.
Is Palo Pinto County, TX a buyer's or seller's market?
Palo Pinto County, TX is a balanced market: homes take about 107 days to sell, listings are down 6% from a year ago, 14% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Palo Pinto County, TX?
Home values in Palo Pinto County, TX are up 0.4% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Palo Pinto County, TX?
A household needs about $61,517 a year to afford the typical home in Palo Pinto County, TX at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $63,004.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Palo Pinto County (open on the map)

See every chart for Palo Pinto County, TX on the map