Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$282,735−1.3% YoY · prices are falling
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersFewer homes for sale than last year, 18% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$61,291About 0.9× the local median income ($70,819): affordable for a typical household
Days on market94 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
The typical home in Fannin County, TX is worth $282,735, down 1.3% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $257,240, so the area is 9.9% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 94 days to sell, listings are down 10% from a year ago, 18% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $61,291 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $70,819. Typical rent is $1,523 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 557 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$282,735
Change in 1 year
−1.3%
Overvalued %
+9.9%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$257,240
Change in 5 years
+13.2%
Home value to income
4.0×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,532
Income needed to afford it
$61,291
Property tax rate
1.08%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,523
Price-to-rent ratio
15.5×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,093
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
6.46%
Cap rate (estimate)
4.20%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
−10.5%
Days on market
94
Listings with a price cut
18.1%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
248
Pending sales per 100 listings
18
Asking price per sq ft
$181
People and jobs
Median household income
$70,819
Population change (1 year)
+1.3%
Unemployment rate
5.0%
Show 4 more
Population
39,265
Income adjusted for cost of living
$80,659
Net moves in (IRS)
+557
Cost of living (US = 100)
87.8
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
5.2
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
68.1
Flood risk score
36.5
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
70.1
Walkability (1 to 20)
5.2
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Fannin County, TX overvalued?
Home prices in Fannin County, TX are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $257,240, so the area is 9.9% overvalued.
Is Fannin County, TX a buyer's or seller's market?
Fannin County, TX is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 94 days to sell, listings are down 10% from a year ago, 18% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Fannin County, TX?
Home values in Fannin County, TX are down 1.3% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Fannin County, TX?
A household needs about $61,291 a year to afford the typical home in Fannin County, TX at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $70,819.