Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$278,799−1.9% YoY · prices are falling
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersFewer homes for sale than last year, 12% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$60,438About 1.0× the local median income ($62,187): affordable for a typical household
Days on market103 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
The typical home in Madison County, TX is worth $278,799, down 1.9% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $261,730, so the area is 6.5% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 103 days to sell, listings are down 6% from a year ago, 12% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $60,438 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $62,187. In the latest IRS figures, 104 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$278,799
Change in 1 year
−1.9%
Overvalued %
+6.5%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$261,730
Change in 5 years
+22.8%
Home value to income
4.5×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,511
Income needed to afford it
$60,438
Property tax rate
0.98%
Rent and investing
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,014
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
−6.4%
Days on market
103
Listings with a price cut
12.5%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
44
Pending sales per 100 listings
20
Asking price per sq ft
$185
People and jobs
Median household income
$62,187
Population change (1 year)
+0.3%
Unemployment rate
7.1%
Show 4 more
Population
14,226
Income adjusted for cost of living
$70,828
Net moves in (IRS)
+104
Cost of living (US = 100)
87.8
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
7.6
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
34.9
Flood risk score
23.8
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
47.8
Walkability (1 to 20)
4.6
Road, rail and air noise
55 dB
Questions people ask
Is Madison County, TX overvalued?
Home prices in Madison County, TX are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $261,730, so the area is 6.5% overvalued.
Is Madison County, TX a buyer's or seller's market?
Madison County, TX is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 103 days to sell, listings are down 6% from a year ago, 12% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Madison County, TX?
Home values in Madison County, TX are down 1.9% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Madison County, TX?
A household needs about $60,438 a year to afford the typical home in Madison County, TX at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $62,187.