Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-08 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$257,622+0.4% YoY · prices are flat
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 20% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$55,847About 0.8× the local median income ($68,096): affordable for a typical household
Days on market78 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
Next 12 months+0.2%Zillow expects prices to stay about flat
The typical home in McLennan County, TX is worth $257,622, about the same as a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $235,067, so the area is 9.6% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 78 days to sell, listings are up 4% from a year ago, 20% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 0.2% over the next year. A household needs about $55,847 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $68,096. Typical rent is $1,416 a month, or $1,699 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 353 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$257,622
Change in 1 year
+0.4%
Overvalued %
+9.6%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$235,067
Change in 5 years
+17.0%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+0.2%
Home value to income
3.8×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,396
Income needed to afford it
$55,847
Property tax rate
1.43%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,416
Typical rent for houses
$1,699
Price-to-rent ratio
15.2×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,297
Gross rental yield
6.60%
Cap rate (estimate)
4.29%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+4.5%
Days on market
78
Listings with a price cut
20.4%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
1,471
Pending sales per 100 listings
22
Asking price per sq ft
$179
People and jobs
Median household income
$68,096
Population change (1 year)
+0.6%
Unemployment rate
4.5%
Show 4 more
Population
272,020
Income adjusted for cost of living
$73,617
Net moves in (IRS)
+353
Cost of living (US = 100)
92.5
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
5.0
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
91.2
Unhealthy air days a year
3
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
88.9
Wildfire risk score
90.0
Walkability (1 to 20)
6.8
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is McLennan County, TX overvalued?
Home prices in McLennan County, TX are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $235,067, so the area is 9.6% overvalued.
Is McLennan County, TX a buyer's or seller's market?
McLennan County, TX is a buyer's market: homes take about 78 days to sell, listings are up 4% from a year ago, 20% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in McLennan County, TX?
Home values in McLennan County, TX are up 0.4% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +0.2%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in McLennan County, TX?
A household needs about $55,847 a year to afford the typical home in McLennan County, TX at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $68,096.