Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$261,974+4.1% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning sellersFewer homes for sale than last year, 21% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$56,791About 0.7× the local median income ($83,677): affordable for a typical household
Days on market44 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
Next 12 months+2.6%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Randall County, TX is worth $261,974, up 4.1% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $244,846, so the area is 7.0% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 44 days to sell, listings are down 16% from a year ago, 21% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 2.6% over the next year. A household needs about $56,791 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $83,677. Typical rent is $1,446 a month, or $1,833 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 809 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$261,974
Change in 1 year
+4.1%
Overvalued %
+7.0%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$244,846
Change in 5 years
+22.3%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+2.6%
Home value to income
3.1×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,420
Income needed to afford it
$56,791
Property tax rate
1.51%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,446
Typical rent for houses
$1,833
Price-to-rent ratio
15.1×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,107
Gross rental yield
6.62%
Cap rate (estimate)
4.31%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
−15.7%
Days on market
44
Listings with a price cut
21.1%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
501
Pending sales per 100 listings
39
Asking price per sq ft
$174
People and jobs
Median household income
$83,677
Population change (1 year)
+1.4%
Unemployment rate
2.9%
Show 4 more
Population
152,351
Income adjusted for cost of living
$91,151
Net moves in (IRS)
+809
Cost of living (US = 100)
91.8
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
8.1
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
86.8
Unhealthy air days a year
0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
66.9
Wildfire risk score
95.9
Walkability (1 to 20)
9.3
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Randall County, TX overvalued?
Home prices in Randall County, TX are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $244,846, so the area is 7.0% overvalued.
Is Randall County, TX a buyer's or seller's market?
Randall County, TX is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 44 days to sell, listings are down 16% from a year ago, 21% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Randall County, TX?
Home values in Randall County, TX are up 4.1% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +2.6%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Randall County, TX?
A household needs about $56,791 a year to afford the typical home in Randall County, TX at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $83,677.