Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$255,721−3.2% YoY · prices are falling fast
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 23% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$55,435About 0.8× the local median income ($71,078): affordable for a typical household
Days on market88 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
The typical home in Hopkins County, TX is worth $255,721, down 3.2% from a year ago. That is well below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $308,566, so the area is 17.1% undervalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 88 days to sell, listings are up 11% from a year ago, 23% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $55,435 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $71,078. Typical rent is $1,642 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 162 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$255,721
Change in 1 year
−3.2%
Overvalued %
−17.1%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$308,566
Change in 5 years
−3.5%
Home value to income
3.6×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,386
Income needed to afford it
$55,435
Property tax rate
1.00%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,642
Price-to-rent ratio
13.0×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,205
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
7.71%
Cap rate (estimate)
5.01%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+10.8%
Days on market
88
Listings with a price cut
23.4%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
206
Pending sales per 100 listings
10
Asking price per sq ft
$171
People and jobs
Median household income
$71,078
Population change (1 year)
+0.6%
Unemployment rate
4.0%
Show 4 more
Population
39,063
Income adjusted for cost of living
$80,954
Net moves in (IRS)
+162
Cost of living (US = 100)
87.8
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
5.9
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
71.2
Flood risk score
58.0
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
65.6
Walkability (1 to 20)
5.5
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Hopkins County, TX overvalued?
Home prices in Hopkins County, TX are well below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $308,566, so the area is 17.1% undervalued.
Is Hopkins County, TX a buyer's or seller's market?
Hopkins County, TX is a buyer's market: homes take about 88 days to sell, listings are up 11% from a year ago, 23% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Hopkins County, TX?
Home values in Hopkins County, TX are down 3.2% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Hopkins County, TX?
A household needs about $55,435 a year to afford the typical home in Hopkins County, TX at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $71,078.