Open on the map

Cameron County, TX housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$204,554+1.3% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced marketFewer homes for sale than last year, 13% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$44,343About 0.8× the local median income ($52,973): affordable for a typical household
Days on market85 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
Next 12 months+0.9%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly

The typical home in Cameron County, TX is worth $204,554, up 1.3% from a year ago. That is slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $210,842, so the area is 3.0% undervalued. It is a balanced market: homes take about 85 days to sell, listings are down 10% from a year ago, 13% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 0.9% over the next year. A household needs about $44,343 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $52,973. Typical rent is $1,509 a month, or $1,806 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 1,575 more people moved out than in.

Home value over time

$0K$50K$100K$150K$200K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$204,554
Change in 1 year+1.3%
Overvalued %−3.0%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$210,842
Change in 5 years+24.1%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+0.9%
Home value to income3.9×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,109
Income needed to afford it$44,343
Property tax rate1.50%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,509
Typical rent for houses$1,806
Price-to-rent ratio11.3×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,042
Gross rental yield8.85%
Cap rate (estimate)5.75%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago−9.5%
Days on market85
Listings with a price cut12.6%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale1,550
Pending sales per 100 listings22
Asking price per sq ft$181

People and jobs

Median household income$52,973
Population change (1 year)+0.2%
Unemployment rate5.9%
Show 4 more
Population433,946
Income adjusted for cost of living$61,597
Net moves in (IRS)−1,575
Cost of living (US = 100)86.0

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)5.8
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)97.3
Unhealthy air days a year8
Show 4 more
Flood risk score92.8
Wildfire risk score83.8
Walkability (1 to 20)6.5
Road, rail and air noise54 dB

Questions people ask

Is Cameron County, TX overvalued?
Home prices in Cameron County, TX are slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $210,842, so the area is 3.0% undervalued.
Is Cameron County, TX a buyer's or seller's market?
Cameron County, TX is a balanced market: homes take about 85 days to sell, listings are down 10% from a year ago, 13% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Cameron County, TX?
Home values in Cameron County, TX are up 1.3% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +0.9%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Cameron County, TX?
A household needs about $44,343 a year to afford the typical home in Cameron County, TX at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $52,973.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Cameron County (open on the map)

See every chart for Cameron County, TX on the map