Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$204,106+1.5% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 15% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$44,246About 0.6× the local median income ($69,077): affordable for a typical household
Days on market123 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
The typical home in Calhoun County, TX is worth $204,106, up 1.5% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $199,712, so the area is 2.2% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 123 days to sell, listings are up 1% from a year ago, 15% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $44,246 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $69,077. Typical rent is $1,002 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 8 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$204,106
Change in 1 year
+1.5%
Overvalued %
+2.2%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$199,712
Change in 5 years
+4.7%
Home value to income
3.0×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,106
Income needed to afford it
$44,246
Property tax rate
1.26%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,002
Price-to-rent ratio
17.0×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,014
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
5.89%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.83%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+1.1%
Days on market
123
Listings with a price cut
14.9%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
190
Pending sales per 100 listings
9
Asking price per sq ft
$226
People and jobs
Median household income
$69,077
Population change (1 year)
−0.9%
Unemployment rate
7.4%
Show 4 more
Population
19,599
Income adjusted for cost of living
$78,675
Net moves in (IRS)
+8
Cost of living (US = 100)
87.8
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
6.1
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
66.3
Flood risk score
53.8
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
58.1
Walkability (1 to 20)
7.0
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Calhoun County, TX overvalued?
Home prices in Calhoun County, TX are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $199,712, so the area is 2.2% overvalued.
Is Calhoun County, TX a buyer's or seller's market?
Calhoun County, TX is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 123 days to sell, listings are up 1% from a year ago, 15% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Calhoun County, TX?
Home values in Calhoun County, TX are up 1.5% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Calhoun County, TX?
A household needs about $44,246 a year to afford the typical home in Calhoun County, TX at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $69,077.