Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$238,959−0.3% YoY · prices are flat
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 33% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$51,801About 1.0× the local median income ($51,256): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market80 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+1.7%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Carter County, TN is worth $238,959, about the same as a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $197,122, so the area is 21.2% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 80 days to sell, listings are up 4% from a year ago, 33% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 1.7% over the next year. A household needs about $51,801 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $51,256. Typical rent is $1,285 a month, or $1,582 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 664 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$238,959
Change in 1 year
−0.3%
Overvalued %
+21.2%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$197,122
Change in 5 years
+31.8%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+1.7%
Home value to income
4.7×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,295
Income needed to afford it
$51,801
Property tax rate
0.51%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,285
Typical rent for houses
$1,582
Price-to-rent ratio
15.5×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,211
Gross rental yield
6.45%
Cap rate (estimate)
4.19%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+4.1%
Days on market
80
Listings with a price cut
32.7%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
177
Pending sales per 100 listings
41
Asking price per sq ft
$215
People and jobs
Median household income
$51,256
Population change (1 year)
−0.0%
Unemployment rate
6.2%
Show 4 more
Population
57,361
Income adjusted for cost of living
$58,312
Net moves in (IRS)
+664
Cost of living (US = 100)
87.9
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
6.1
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
63.2
Flood risk score
77.4
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
60.8
Walkability (1 to 20)
4.6
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Carter County, TN overvalued?
Home prices in Carter County, TN are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $197,122, so the area is 21.2% overvalued.
Is Carter County, TN a buyer's or seller's market?
Carter County, TN is a buyer's market: homes take about 80 days to sell, listings are up 4% from a year ago, 33% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Carter County, TN?
Home values in Carter County, TN are down 0.3% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +1.7%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Carter County, TN?
A household needs about $51,801 a year to afford the typical home in Carter County, TN at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $51,256.