Open on the map

Canyon County, ID housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-08 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$416,843+1.7% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced marketMore homes for sale than last year, 21% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$90,363About 1.1× the local median income ($84,164): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market50 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
Next 12 months+3.3%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly

The typical home in Canyon County, ID is worth $416,843, up 1.7% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $369,690, so the area is 12.8% overvalued. It is a balanced market: homes take about 50 days to sell, listings are up 3% from a year ago, 21% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 3.3% over the next year. A household needs about $90,363 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $84,164. Typical rent is $1,703 a month, or $2,068 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 4,166 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K$400K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$416,843
Change in 1 year+1.7%
Overvalued %+12.8%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$369,690
Change in 5 years−1.9%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+3.3%
Home value to income5.0×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$2,259
Income needed to afford it$90,363
Property tax rate0.52%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,703
Typical rent for houses$2,068
Price-to-rent ratio20.4×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,540
Gross rental yield4.90%
Cap rate (estimate)3.19%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+2.6%
Days on market50
Listings with a price cut21.2%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale840
Pending sales per 100 listings76
Asking price per sq ft$265

People and jobs

Median household income$84,164
Population change (1 year)+2.9%
Unemployment rate3.7%
Show 4 more
Population275,123
Income adjusted for cost of living$85,533
Net moves in (IRS)+4,166
Cost of living (US = 100)98.4

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)4.5
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)71.7
Unhealthy air days a year0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score80.3
Wildfire risk score92.5
Walkability (1 to 20)9.2
Road, rail and air noise52 dB

Questions people ask

Is Canyon County, ID overvalued?
Home prices in Canyon County, ID are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $369,690, so the area is 12.8% overvalued.
Is Canyon County, ID a buyer's or seller's market?
Canyon County, ID is a balanced market: homes take about 50 days to sell, listings are up 3% from a year ago, 21% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Canyon County, ID?
Home values in Canyon County, ID are up 1.7% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +3.3%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Canyon County, ID?
A household needs about $90,363 a year to afford the typical home in Canyon County, ID at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $84,164.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Canyon County (open on the map)

See every chart for Canyon County, ID on the map