Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$488,305−2.0% YoY · prices are falling
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 30% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$105,854About 1.1× the local median income ($100,638): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market57 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months−0.5%Zillow expects prices to stay about flat
The typical home in Weld County, CO is worth $488,305, down 2.0% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $474,074, so the area is 3.0% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 57 days to sell, listings are up 12% from a year ago, 30% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to fall about 0.5% over the next year. A household needs about $105,854 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $100,638. Typical rent is $1,685 a month, or $2,552 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 5,302 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$488,305
Change in 1 year
−2.0%
Overvalued %
+3.0%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$474,074
Change in 5 years
+5.1%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
−0.5%
Home value to income
4.9×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$2,646
Income needed to afford it
$105,854
Property tax rate
0.52%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,685
Typical rent for houses
$2,552
Price-to-rent ratio
24.2×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,647
Gross rental yield
4.14%
Cap rate (estimate)
2.69%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+12.5%
Days on market
57
Listings with a price cut
29.9%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
1,620
Pending sales per 100 listings
26
Asking price per sq ft
$213
People and jobs
Median household income
$100,638
Population change (1 year)
+1.9%
Unemployment rate
4.8%
Show 4 more
Population
378,426
Income adjusted for cost of living
$100,437
Net moves in (IRS)
+5,302
Cost of living (US = 100)
100.2
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
5.4
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
89.2
Unhealthy air days a year
6
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
88.5
Wildfire risk score
87.7
Walkability (1 to 20)
7.4
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Weld County, CO overvalued?
Home prices in Weld County, CO are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $474,074, so the area is 3.0% overvalued.
Is Weld County, CO a buyer's or seller's market?
Weld County, CO is a buyer's market: homes take about 57 days to sell, listings are up 12% from a year ago, 30% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Weld County, CO?
Home values in Weld County, CO are down 2.0% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is −0.5%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Weld County, CO?
A household needs about $105,854 a year to afford the typical home in Weld County, CO at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $100,638.