Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$499,630−2.1% YoY · prices are falling
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 33% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$108,309About 1.0× the local median income ($103,442): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market59 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
Next 12 months−0.2%Zillow expects prices to stay about flat
The typical home in Arapahoe County, CO is worth $499,630, down 2.1% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $491,182, so the area is 1.7% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 59 days to sell, listings are up 4% from a year ago, 33% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to fall about 0.2% over the next year. A household needs about $108,309 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $103,442. Typical rent is $1,798 a month, or $2,774 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 4,537 more people moved out than in.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$499,630
Change in 1 year
−2.1%
Overvalued %
+1.7%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$491,182
Change in 5 years
+3.0%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
−0.2%
Home value to income
4.8×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$2,708
Income needed to afford it
$108,309
Property tax rate
0.52%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,798
Typical rent for houses
$2,774
Price-to-rent ratio
23.2×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$2,169
Gross rental yield
4.32%
Cap rate (estimate)
2.81%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+3.5%
Days on market
59
Listings with a price cut
33.0%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
2,473
Pending sales per 100 listings
23
Asking price per sq ft
$244
People and jobs
Median household income
$103,442
Population change (1 year)
−0.3%
Unemployment rate
5.0%
Show 4 more
Population
673,820
Income adjusted for cost of living
$97,771
Net moves in (IRS)
−4,537
Cost of living (US = 100)
105.8
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
5.7
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
93.8
Unhealthy air days a year
2
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
92.5
Wildfire risk score
84.7
Walkability (1 to 20)
12.2
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Arapahoe County, CO overvalued?
Home prices in Arapahoe County, CO are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $491,182, so the area is 1.7% overvalued.
Is Arapahoe County, CO a buyer's or seller's market?
Arapahoe County, CO is a buyer's market: homes take about 59 days to sell, listings are up 4% from a year ago, 33% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Arapahoe County, CO?
Home values in Arapahoe County, CO are down 2.1% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is −0.2%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Arapahoe County, CO?
A household needs about $108,309 a year to afford the typical home in Arapahoe County, CO at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $103,442.