Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-08 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$532,990−4.1% YoY · prices are falling fast
Market right nowBuyer's marketFewer homes for sale than last year, 24% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$115,541About 1.2× the local median income ($96,815): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market101 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months−0.2%Zillow expects prices to stay about flat
The typical home in Gilpin County, CO is worth $532,990, down 4.1% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $475,836, so the area is 12.0% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 101 days to sell, listings are down 3% from a year ago, 24% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to fall about 0.2% over the next year. A household needs about $115,541 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $96,815. In the latest IRS figures, 27 more people moved out than in.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$532,990
Change in 1 year
−4.1%
Overvalued %
+12.0%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$475,836
Change in 5 years
+8.4%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
−0.2%
Home value to income
5.5×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$2,889
Income needed to afford it
$115,541
Property tax rate
0.23%
Rent and investing
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$2,169
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
−2.6%
Days on market
101
Listings with a price cut
24.5%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
76
Pending sales per 100 listings
13
Asking price per sq ft
$310
People and jobs
Median household income
$96,815
Population change (1 year)
+2.0%
Unemployment rate
3.1%
Show 4 more
Population
6,073
Income adjusted for cost of living
$91,508
Net moves in (IRS)
−27
Cost of living (US = 100)
105.8
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
7.5
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
6.4
Unhealthy air days a year
1
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
11.6
Wildfire risk score
87.5
Walkability (1 to 20)
4.9
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Gilpin County, CO overvalued?
Home prices in Gilpin County, CO are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $475,836, so the area is 12.0% overvalued.
Is Gilpin County, CO a buyer's or seller's market?
Gilpin County, CO is a buyer's market: homes take about 101 days to sell, listings are down 3% from a year ago, 24% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Gilpin County, CO?
Home values in Gilpin County, CO are down 4.1% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is −0.2%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Gilpin County, CO?
A household needs about $115,541 a year to afford the typical home in Gilpin County, CO at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $96,815.