Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$549,459−1.1% YoY · prices are falling
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersFewer homes for sale than last year, 14% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$119,111About 1.3× the local median income ($94,796): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market115 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months−0.2%Zillow expects prices to stay about flat
The typical home in Clear Creek County, CO is worth $549,459, down 1.1% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $467,418, so the area is 17.6% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 115 days to sell, listings are down 17% from a year ago, 14% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to fall about 0.2% over the next year. A household needs about $119,111 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $94,796. Typical rent is $1,956 a month, or $3,017 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 11 more people moved out than in.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$549,459
Change in 1 year
−1.1%
Overvalued %
+17.6%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$467,418
Change in 5 years
+9.4%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
−0.2%
Home value to income
5.8×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$2,978
Income needed to afford it
$119,111
Property tax rate
0.39%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,956
Typical rent for houses
$3,017
Price-to-rent ratio
23.4×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$2,169
Gross rental yield
4.27%
Cap rate (estimate)
2.78%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
−16.7%
Days on market
115
Listings with a price cut
13.5%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
100
Pending sales per 100 listings
19
Asking price per sq ft
$346
People and jobs
Median household income
$94,796
Population change (1 year)
−0.3%
Unemployment rate
4.8%
Show 4 more
Population
8,994
Income adjusted for cost of living
$89,599
Net moves in (IRS)
−11
Cost of living (US = 100)
105.8
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
5.6
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
46.7
Unhealthy air days a year
0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
40.0
Wildfire risk score
94.0
Walkability (1 to 20)
6.4
Road, rail and air noise
55 dB
Questions people ask
Is Clear Creek County, CO overvalued?
Home prices in Clear Creek County, CO are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $467,418, so the area is 17.6% overvalued.
Is Clear Creek County, CO a buyer's or seller's market?
Clear Creek County, CO is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 115 days to sell, listings are down 17% from a year ago, 14% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Clear Creek County, CO?
Home values in Clear Creek County, CO are down 1.1% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is −0.2%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Clear Creek County, CO?
A household needs about $119,111 a year to afford the typical home in Clear Creek County, CO at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $94,796.