Open on the map

Teller County, CO housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$472,557−1.3% YoY · prices are falling
Market right nowBuyer's marketFewer homes for sale than last year, 20% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$102,441About 1.2× the local median income ($87,171): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market87 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
Next 12 months−0.5%Zillow expects prices to stay about flat

The typical home in Teller County, CO is worth $472,557, down 1.3% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $394,971, so the area is 19.6% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 87 days to sell, listings are down 14% from a year ago, 20% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to fall about 0.5% over the next year. A household needs about $102,441 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $87,171. Typical rent is $1,986 a month, or $2,617 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 26 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K$400K$500K1990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$472,557
Change in 1 year−1.3%
Overvalued %+19.6%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$394,971
Change in 5 years+9.3%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months−0.5%
Home value to income5.4×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$2,561
Income needed to afford it$102,441
Property tax rate0.35%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,986
Typical rent for houses$2,617
Price-to-rent ratio19.8×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,474
Gross rental yield5.04%
Cap rate (estimate)3.28%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago−14.1%
Days on market87
Listings with a price cut20.4%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale335
Pending sales per 100 listings22
Asking price per sq ft$285

People and jobs

Median household income$87,171
Population change (1 year)+0.1%
Unemployment rate3.7%
Show 4 more
Population24,756
Income adjusted for cost of living$86,565
Net moves in (IRS)+26
Cost of living (US = 100)100.7

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)5.6
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)38.8
Unhealthy air days a year27
Show 4 more
Flood risk score15.9
Wildfire risk score97.0
Walkability (1 to 20)6.2
Road, rail and air noise54 dB

Questions people ask

Is Teller County, CO overvalued?
Home prices in Teller County, CO are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $394,971, so the area is 19.6% overvalued.
Is Teller County, CO a buyer's or seller's market?
Teller County, CO is a buyer's market: homes take about 87 days to sell, listings are down 14% from a year ago, 20% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Teller County, CO?
Home values in Teller County, CO are down 1.3% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is −0.5%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Teller County, CO?
A household needs about $102,441 a year to afford the typical home in Teller County, CO at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $87,171.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Teller County (open on the map)

See every chart for Teller County, CO on the map