Open on the map

Montrose County, CO housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$455,743+2.2% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 19% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$98,796About 1.4× the local median income ($72,338): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market101 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate

The typical home in Montrose County, CO is worth $455,743, up 2.2% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $384,943, so the area is 18.4% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 101 days to sell, listings are up 34% from a year ago, 19% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $98,796 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $72,338. Typical rent is $1,903 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 492 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K$400K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$455,743
Change in 1 year+2.2%
Overvalued %+18.4%
Show 6 more
Fair home value$384,943
Change in 5 years+24.6%
Home value to income6.3×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$2,470
Income needed to afford it$98,796
Property tax rate0.36%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,903
Price-to-rent ratio20.0×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,321
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield5.01%
Cap rate (estimate)3.26%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+34.1%
Days on market101
Listings with a price cut18.8%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale354
Pending sales per 100 listings10
Asking price per sq ft$300

People and jobs

Median household income$72,338
Population change (1 year)−0.2%
Unemployment rate4.4%
Show 4 more
Population44,591
Income adjusted for cost of living$74,193
Net moves in (IRS)+492
Cost of living (US = 100)97.5

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)5.6
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)49.0
Unhealthy air days a year1
Show 4 more
Flood risk score67.4
Wildfire risk score78.6
Walkability (1 to 20)6.2
Road, rail and air noise52 dB

Questions people ask

Is Montrose County, CO overvalued?
Home prices in Montrose County, CO are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $384,943, so the area is 18.4% overvalued.
Is Montrose County, CO a buyer's or seller's market?
Montrose County, CO is a buyer's market: homes take about 101 days to sell, listings are up 34% from a year ago, 19% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Montrose County, CO?
Home values in Montrose County, CO are up 2.2% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Montrose County, CO?
A household needs about $98,796 a year to afford the typical home in Montrose County, CO at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $72,338.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Montrose County (open on the map)

See every chart for Montrose County, CO on the map