Open on the map

Monongalia County, WV housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$263,546+3.1% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowSeller's marketFewer homes for sale than last year, 18% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$57,131About 0.8× the local median income ($67,259): affordable for a typical household
Days on market67 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+2.1%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly

The typical home in Monongalia County, WV is worth $263,546, up 3.1% from a year ago. That is well below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $297,084, so the area is 11.3% undervalued. It is a seller's market: homes take about 67 days to sell, listings are down 8% from a year ago, 18% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 2.1% over the next year. A household needs about $57,131 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $67,259. Typical rent is $1,384 a month, or $1,812 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 233 more people moved out than in.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K1990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$263,546
Change in 1 year+3.1%
Overvalued %−11.3%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$297,084
Change in 5 years+15.0%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+2.1%
Home value to income3.9×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,428
Income needed to afford it$57,131
Property tax rate0.47%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,384
Typical rent for houses$1,812
Price-to-rent ratio15.9×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,143
Gross rental yield6.30%
Cap rate (estimate)4.10%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago−7.6%
Days on market67
Listings with a price cut18.4%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale207
Pending sales per 100 listings62
Asking price per sq ft$178

People and jobs

Median household income$67,259
Population change (1 year)+0.1%
Unemployment rate4.7%
Show 4 more
Population107,991
Income adjusted for cost of living$72,089
Net moves in (IRS)−233
Cost of living (US = 100)93.3

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)8.6
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)71.5
Unhealthy air days a year1
Show 4 more
Flood risk score85.0
Wildfire risk score30.8
Walkability (1 to 20)7.4
Road, rail and air noise54 dB

Questions people ask

Is Monongalia County, WV overvalued?
Home prices in Monongalia County, WV are well below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $297,084, so the area is 11.3% undervalued.
Is Monongalia County, WV a buyer's or seller's market?
Monongalia County, WV is a seller's market: homes take about 67 days to sell, listings are down 8% from a year ago, 18% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Monongalia County, WV?
Home values in Monongalia County, WV are up 3.1% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +2.1%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Monongalia County, WV?
A household needs about $57,131 a year to afford the typical home in Monongalia County, WV at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $67,259.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Monongalia County (open on the map)

See every chart for Monongalia County, WV on the map