Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$145,690+5.9% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowSeller's marketFewer homes for sale than last year, 15% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$31,583About 0.5× the local median income ($63,370): affordable for a typical household
Days on market67 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+2.1%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Preston County, WV is worth $145,690, up 5.9% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $138,670, so the area is 5.1% overvalued. It is a seller's market: homes take about 67 days to sell, listings are down 12% from a year ago, 15% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 2.1% over the next year. A household needs about $31,583 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $63,370. Typical rent is $1,000 a month, or $1,309 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 57 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$145,690
Change in 1 year
+5.9%
Overvalued %
+5.1%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$138,670
Change in 5 years
+30.1%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+2.1%
Home value to income
2.3×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$790
Income needed to afford it
$31,583
Property tax rate
0.49%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,000
Typical rent for houses
$1,309
Price-to-rent ratio
12.1×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,143
Gross rental yield
8.24%
Cap rate (estimate)
5.35%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
−11.8%
Days on market
67
Listings with a price cut
15.1%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
60
Pending sales per 100 listings
75
Asking price per sq ft
$158
People and jobs
Median household income
$63,370
Population change (1 year)
+0.1%
Unemployment rate
5.3%
Show 4 more
Population
34,004
Income adjusted for cost of living
$67,921
Net moves in (IRS)
+57
Cost of living (US = 100)
93.3
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
3.9
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
33.8
Flood risk score
59.6
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
27.4
Walkability (1 to 20)
5.1
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Preston County, WV overvalued?
Home prices in Preston County, WV are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $138,670, so the area is 5.1% overvalued.
Is Preston County, WV a buyer's or seller's market?
Preston County, WV is a seller's market: homes take about 67 days to sell, listings are down 12% from a year ago, 15% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Preston County, WV?
Home values in Preston County, WV are up 5.9% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +2.1%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Preston County, WV?
A household needs about $31,583 a year to afford the typical home in Preston County, WV at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $63,370.