Open on the map

Hancock County, WV housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-08 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$141,600+7.1% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowSeller's marketFewer homes for sale than last year, 20% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$30,696About 0.5× the local median income ($61,526): affordable for a typical household
Days on market55 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
Next 12 months+2.7%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly

The typical home in Hancock County, WV is worth $141,600, up 7.1% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $125,716, so the area is 12.6% overvalued. It is a seller's market: homes take about 55 days to sell, listings are down 21% from a year ago, 20% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 2.7% over the next year. A household needs about $30,696 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $61,526. Typical rent is $794 a month, or $1,022 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 151 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$25K$50K$75K$100K$125K200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$141,600
Change in 1 year+7.1%
Overvalued %+12.6%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$125,716
Change in 5 years+25.3%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+2.7%
Home value to income2.3×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$767
Income needed to afford it$30,696
Property tax rate0.63%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$794
Typical rent for houses$1,022
Price-to-rent ratio14.9×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,007
Gross rental yield6.73%
Cap rate (estimate)4.37%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago−20.8%
Days on market55
Listings with a price cut20.5%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale57
Pending sales per 100 listings75
Asking price per sq ft$131

People and jobs

Median household income$61,526
Population change (1 year)−0.9%
Unemployment rate8.4%
Show 4 more
Population27,729
Income adjusted for cost of living$69,130
Net moves in (IRS)+151
Cost of living (US = 100)89.0

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)7.2
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)40.7
Unhealthy air days a year1
Show 4 more
Flood risk score66.3
Wildfire risk score16.5
Walkability (1 to 20)6.4
Road, rail and air noise52 dB

Questions people ask

Is Hancock County, WV overvalued?
Home prices in Hancock County, WV are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $125,716, so the area is 12.6% overvalued.
Is Hancock County, WV a buyer's or seller's market?
Hancock County, WV is a seller's market: homes take about 55 days to sell, listings are down 21% from a year ago, 20% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Hancock County, WV?
Home values in Hancock County, WV are up 7.1% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +2.7%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Hancock County, WV?
A household needs about $30,696 a year to afford the typical home in Hancock County, WV at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $61,526.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Hancock County (open on the map)

See every chart for Hancock County, WV on the map