Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$139,040+3.9% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 25% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$30,141About 0.5× the local median income ($58,419): affordable for a typical household
Days on market64 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
Next 12 months+2.0%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Marshall County, WV is worth $139,040, up 3.9% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $136,595, so the area is 1.8% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 64 days to sell, listings are up 15% from a year ago, 25% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 2.0% over the next year. A household needs about $30,141 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $58,419. In the latest IRS figures, 119 more people moved out than in.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$139,040
Change in 1 year
+3.9%
Overvalued %
+1.8%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$136,595
Change in 5 years
+10.3%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+2.0%
Home value to income
2.4×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$754
Income needed to afford it
$30,141
Property tax rate
0.45%
Rent and investing
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,009
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+15.3%
Days on market
64
Listings with a price cut
25.2%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
68
Pending sales per 100 listings
51
Asking price per sq ft
$100
People and jobs
Median household income
$58,419
Population change (1 year)
−0.4%
Unemployment rate
4.3%
Show 4 more
Population
29,159
Income adjusted for cost of living
$66,160
Net moves in (IRS)
−119
Cost of living (US = 100)
88.3
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
6.0
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
56.8
Unhealthy air days a year
0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
76.7
Wildfire risk score
23.9
Walkability (1 to 20)
6.4
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Marshall County, WV overvalued?
Home prices in Marshall County, WV are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $136,595, so the area is 1.8% overvalued.
Is Marshall County, WV a buyer's or seller's market?
Marshall County, WV is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 64 days to sell, listings are up 15% from a year ago, 25% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Marshall County, WV?
Home values in Marshall County, WV are up 3.9% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +2.0%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Marshall County, WV?
A household needs about $30,141 a year to afford the typical home in Marshall County, WV at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $58,419.