Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-08 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$151,294+1.4% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowSeller's marketFewer homes for sale than last year, 19% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$32,797About 0.5× the local median income ($62,137): affordable for a typical household
Days on market56 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+2.4%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Kanawha County, WV is worth $151,294, up 1.4% from a year ago. That is slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $159,032, so the area is 4.9% undervalued. It is a seller's market: homes take about 56 days to sell, listings are down 0% from a year ago, 19% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 2.4% over the next year. A household needs about $32,797 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $62,137. Typical rent is $1,238 a month, or $1,345 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 450 more people moved out than in.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$151,294
Change in 1 year
+1.4%
Overvalued %
−4.9%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$159,032
Change in 5 years
+26.3%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+2.4%
Home value to income
2.4×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$820
Income needed to afford it
$32,797
Property tax rate
0.65%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,238
Typical rent for houses
$1,345
Price-to-rent ratio
10.2×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,048
Gross rental yield
9.82%
Cap rate (estimate)
6.38%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
−0.3%
Days on market
56
Listings with a price cut
18.7%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
366
Pending sales per 100 listings
62
Asking price per sq ft
$111
People and jobs
Median household income
$62,137
Population change (1 year)
−0.6%
Unemployment rate
5.6%
Show 4 more
Population
172,381
Income adjusted for cost of living
$70,053
Net moves in (IRS)
−450
Cost of living (US = 100)
88.7
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
6.1
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
94.5
Unhealthy air days a year
0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
97.9
Wildfire risk score
61.5
Walkability (1 to 20)
7.0
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Kanawha County, WV overvalued?
Home prices in Kanawha County, WV are slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $159,032, so the area is 4.9% undervalued.
Is Kanawha County, WV a buyer's or seller's market?
Kanawha County, WV is a seller's market: homes take about 56 days to sell, listings are down 0% from a year ago, 19% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Kanawha County, WV?
Home values in Kanawha County, WV are up 1.4% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +2.4%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Kanawha County, WV?
A household needs about $32,797 a year to afford the typical home in Kanawha County, WV at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $62,137.