Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$256,369+3.4% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced marketFewer homes for sale than last year, 23% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$55,575About 0.9× the local median income ($63,929): affordable for a typical household
Days on market47 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
Next 12 months+2.3%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Hampshire County, WV is worth $256,369, up 3.4% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $244,310, so the area is 4.9% overvalued. It is a balanced market: homes take about 47 days to sell, listings are down 8% from a year ago, 23% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 2.3% over the next year. A household needs about $55,575 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $63,929. In the latest IRS figures, 326 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$256,369
Change in 1 year
+3.4%
Overvalued %
+4.9%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$244,310
Change in 5 years
+34.1%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+2.3%
Home value to income
4.0×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,389
Income needed to afford it
$55,575
Property tax rate
0.38%
Rent and investing
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,505
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
−7.7%
Days on market
47
Listings with a price cut
23.0%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
84
Pending sales per 100 listings
27
Asking price per sq ft
$187
People and jobs
Median household income
$63,929
Population change (1 year)
+1.4%
Unemployment rate
9.0%
Show 4 more
Population
24,105
Income adjusted for cost of living
$66,248
Net moves in (IRS)
+326
Cost of living (US = 100)
96.5
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
5.0
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
38.0
Flood risk score
62.8
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
54.9
Walkability (1 to 20)
5.6
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Hampshire County, WV overvalued?
Home prices in Hampshire County, WV are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $244,310, so the area is 4.9% overvalued.
Is Hampshire County, WV a buyer's or seller's market?
Hampshire County, WV is a balanced market: homes take about 47 days to sell, listings are down 8% from a year ago, 23% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Hampshire County, WV?
Home values in Hampshire County, WV are up 3.4% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +2.3%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Hampshire County, WV?
A household needs about $55,575 a year to afford the typical home in Hampshire County, WV at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $63,929.