Open on the map

Winnebago County, WI housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$304,461+4.6% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 15% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$66,001About 0.9× the local median income ($72,564): affordable for a typical household
Days on market38 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
Next 12 months+4.5%Zillow expects prices to rise strongly

The typical home in Winnebago County, WI is worth $304,461, up 4.6% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $246,811, so the area is 23.4% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 38 days to sell, listings are up 80% from a year ago, 15% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 4.5% over the next year. A household needs about $66,001 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $72,564. Typical rent is $1,278 a month, or $1,681 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 128 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$304,461
Change in 1 year+4.6%
Overvalued %+23.4%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$246,811
Change in 5 years+34.3%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+4.5%
Home value to income4.2×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,650
Income needed to afford it$66,001
Property tax rate1.63%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,278
Typical rent for houses$1,681
Price-to-rent ratio19.9×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,195
Gross rental yield5.04%
Cap rate (estimate)3.27%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+80.3%
Days on market38
Listings with a price cut15.4%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale420
Pending sales per 100 listings3
Asking price per sq ft$189

People and jobs

Median household income$72,564
Population change (1 year)+0.5%
Unemployment rate2.2%
Show 4 more
Population174,218
Income adjusted for cost of living$78,110
Net moves in (IRS)+128
Cost of living (US = 100)92.9

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)5.8
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)86.8
Flood risk score89.3
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score40.2
Walkability (1 to 20)9.2
Road, rail and air noise53 dB

Questions people ask

Is Winnebago County, WI overvalued?
Home prices in Winnebago County, WI are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $246,811, so the area is 23.4% overvalued.
Is Winnebago County, WI a buyer's or seller's market?
Winnebago County, WI is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 38 days to sell, listings are up 80% from a year ago, 15% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Winnebago County, WI?
Home values in Winnebago County, WI are up 4.6% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +4.5%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Winnebago County, WI?
A household needs about $66,001 a year to afford the typical home in Winnebago County, WI at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $72,564.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Winnebago County (open on the map)

See every chart for Winnebago County, WI on the map