Open on the map

Rock County, WI housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$296,846+6.2% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowSeller's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 20% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$64,350About 0.9× the local median income ($73,982): affordable for a typical household
Days on market50 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+5.2%Zillow expects prices to rise strongly

The typical home in Rock County, WI is worth $296,846, up 6.2% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $230,945, so the area is 28.5% overvalued. It is a seller's market: homes take about 50 days to sell, listings are up 5% from a year ago, 20% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 5.2% over the next year. A household needs about $64,350 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $73,982. Typical rent is $1,292 a month, or $1,608 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 223 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$50K$100K$150K$200K$250K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$296,846
Change in 1 year+6.2%
Overvalued %+28.5%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$230,945
Change in 5 years+39.1%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+5.2%
Home value to income4.0×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,609
Income needed to afford it$64,350
Property tax rate1.60%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,292
Typical rent for houses$1,608
Price-to-rent ratio19.2×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,280
Gross rental yield5.22%
Cap rate (estimate)3.39%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+5.1%
Days on market50
Listings with a price cut20.0%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale351
Pending sales per 100 listings58
Asking price per sq ft$200

People and jobs

Median household income$73,982
Population change (1 year)+0.5%
Unemployment rate3.8%
Show 4 more
Population166,472
Income adjusted for cost of living$78,956
Net moves in (IRS)+223
Cost of living (US = 100)93.7

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)4.8
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)86.4
Unhealthy air days a year2
Show 4 more
Flood risk score87.6
Wildfire risk score26.8
Walkability (1 to 20)10.2
Road, rail and air noise53 dB

Questions people ask

Is Rock County, WI overvalued?
Home prices in Rock County, WI are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $230,945, so the area is 28.5% overvalued.
Is Rock County, WI a buyer's or seller's market?
Rock County, WI is a seller's market: homes take about 50 days to sell, listings are up 5% from a year ago, 20% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Rock County, WI?
Home values in Rock County, WI are up 6.2% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +5.2%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Rock County, WI?
A household needs about $64,350 a year to afford the typical home in Rock County, WI at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $73,982.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Rock County (open on the map)

See every chart for Rock County, WI on the map