Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$333,954+6.7% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 22% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$72,394About 0.9× the local median income ($83,504): affordable for a typical household
Days on market36 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
The typical home in Kenosha County, WI is worth $333,954, up 6.7% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $281,332, so the area is 18.7% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 36 days to sell, listings are up 33% from a year ago, 22% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $72,394 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $83,504. Typical rent is $1,687 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 472 more people moved out than in.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$333,954
Change in 1 year
+6.7%
Overvalued %
+18.7%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$281,332
Change in 5 years
+33.8%
Home value to income
4.0×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,810
Income needed to afford it
$72,394
Property tax rate
1.57%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,687
Price-to-rent ratio
16.5×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,441
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
6.06%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.94%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+33.3%
Days on market
36
Listings with a price cut
22.3%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
420
Pending sales per 100 listings
13
Asking price per sq ft
$216
People and jobs
Median household income
$83,504
Population change (1 year)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
4.4%
Show 4 more
Population
168,448
Income adjusted for cost of living
$82,595
Net moves in (IRS)
−472
Cost of living (US = 100)
101.1
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
5.2
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
85.0
Unhealthy air days a year
20
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
76.6
Wildfire risk score
29.1
Walkability (1 to 20)
7.8
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Kenosha County, WI overvalued?
Home prices in Kenosha County, WI are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $281,332, so the area is 18.7% overvalued.
Is Kenosha County, WI a buyer's or seller's market?
Kenosha County, WI is a buyer's market: homes take about 36 days to sell, listings are up 33% from a year ago, 22% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Kenosha County, WI?
Home values in Kenosha County, WI are up 6.7% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Kenosha County, WI?
A household needs about $72,394 a year to afford the typical home in Kenosha County, WI at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $83,504.