Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$315,512+3.0% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 20% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$68,396About 1.0× the local median income ($69,554): affordable for a typical household
Days on market85 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
The typical home in Rutland County, VT is worth $315,512, up 3.0% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $307,947, so the area is 2.5% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 85 days to sell, listings are up 2% from a year ago, 20% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $68,396 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $69,554. Typical rent is $1,799 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 208 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$315,512
Change in 1 year
+3.0%
Overvalued %
+2.5%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$307,947
Change in 5 years
+20.1%
Home value to income
4.5×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,710
Income needed to afford it
$68,396
Property tax rate
1.81%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,799
Price-to-rent ratio
14.6×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,541
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
6.84%
Cap rate (estimate)
4.45%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+2.4%
Days on market
85
Listings with a price cut
20.3%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
261
Pending sales per 100 listings
37
Asking price per sq ft
$225
People and jobs
Median household income
$69,554
Population change (1 year)
−0.7%
Unemployment rate
4.1%
Show 4 more
Population
59,653
Income adjusted for cost of living
$72,226
Net moves in (IRS)
+208
Cost of living (US = 100)
96.3
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
3.7
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
50.5
Unhealthy air days a year
1
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
67.3
Wildfire risk score
23.0
Walkability (1 to 20)
9.1
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Rutland County, VT overvalued?
Home prices in Rutland County, VT are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $307,947, so the area is 2.5% overvalued.
Is Rutland County, VT a buyer's or seller's market?
Rutland County, VT is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 85 days to sell, listings are up 2% from a year ago, 20% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Rutland County, VT?
Home values in Rutland County, VT are up 3.0% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Rutland County, VT?
A household needs about $68,396 a year to afford the typical home in Rutland County, VT at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $69,554.