Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$356,398+4.4% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning sellersFewer homes for sale than last year, 24% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$77,260About 1.0× the local median income ($79,128): affordable for a typical household
Days on market65 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
The typical home in Uintah County, UT is worth $356,398, up 4.4% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $297,555, so the area is 19.8% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 65 days to sell, listings are down 4% from a year ago, 24% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $77,260 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $79,128. Typical rent is $1,594 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 117 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$356,398
Change in 1 year
+4.4%
Overvalued %
+19.8%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$297,555
Change in 5 years
+44.7%
Home value to income
4.5×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,931
Income needed to afford it
$77,260
Property tax rate
0.51%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,594
Price-to-rent ratio
18.6×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,014
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
5.37%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.49%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
−4.5%
Days on market
65
Listings with a price cut
23.8%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
127
Pending sales per 100 listings
31
Asking price per sq ft
$192
People and jobs
Median household income
$79,128
Population change (1 year)
+0.3%
Unemployment rate
6.0%
Show 4 more
Population
38,278
Income adjusted for cost of living
$84,992
Net moves in (IRS)
+117
Cost of living (US = 100)
93.1
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
3.9
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
4.0
Unhealthy air days a year
4
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
10.3
Wildfire risk score
71.4
Walkability (1 to 20)
6.5
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Uintah County, UT overvalued?
Home prices in Uintah County, UT are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $297,555, so the area is 19.8% overvalued.
Is Uintah County, UT a buyer's or seller's market?
Uintah County, UT is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 65 days to sell, listings are down 4% from a year ago, 24% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Uintah County, UT?
Home values in Uintah County, UT are up 4.4% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Uintah County, UT?
A household needs about $77,260 a year to afford the typical home in Uintah County, UT at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $79,128.