Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$312,630+5.5% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning sellersFewer homes for sale than last year, 10% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$67,772About 0.9× the local median income ($74,812): affordable for a typical household
Days on market168 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
The typical home in Beaver County, UT is worth $312,630, up 5.5% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $278,854, so the area is 12.1% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 168 days to sell, listings are down 7% from a year ago, 10% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $67,772 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $74,812. In the latest IRS figures, 170 more people moved out than in.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$312,630
Change in 1 year
+5.5%
Overvalued %
+12.1%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$278,854
Change in 5 years
+30.7%
Home value to income
4.2×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,694
Income needed to afford it
$67,772
Property tax rate
0.40%
Rent and investing
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,149
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
−6.9%
Days on market
168
Listings with a price cut
10.3%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
54
Pending sales per 100 listings
11
Asking price per sq ft
$155
People and jobs
Median household income
$74,812
Population change (1 year)
−0.8%
Unemployment rate
1.7%
Show 4 more
Population
7,301
Income adjusted for cost of living
$80,357
Net moves in (IRS)
−170
Cost of living (US = 100)
93.1
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
7.2
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
10.4
Flood risk score
8.0
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
85.3
Walkability (1 to 20)
8.2
Road, rail and air noise
55 dB
Questions people ask
Is Beaver County, UT overvalued?
Home prices in Beaver County, UT are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $278,854, so the area is 12.1% overvalued.
Is Beaver County, UT a buyer's or seller's market?
Beaver County, UT is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 168 days to sell, listings are down 7% from a year ago, 10% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Beaver County, UT?
Home values in Beaver County, UT are up 5.5% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Beaver County, UT?
A household needs about $67,772 a year to afford the typical home in Beaver County, UT at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $74,812.