Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$1,334,757+5.6% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced marketMore homes for sale than last year, 9% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$289,347About 2.2× the local median income ($132,012): hard to afford
Days on market105 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
The typical home in Summit County, UT is worth $1,334,757, up 5.6% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $946,034, so the area is 41.1% overvalued. It is a balanced market: homes take about 105 days to sell, listings are up 14% from a year ago, 9% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $289,347 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $132,012. Typical rent is $3,339 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 191 more people moved out than in.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$1,334,757
Change in 1 year
+5.6%
Overvalued %
+41.1%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$946,034
Change in 5 years
+26.7%
Home value to income
10.1×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$7,234
Income needed to afford it
$289,347
Property tax rate
0.35%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$3,339
Price-to-rent ratio
33.3×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$2,153
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
3.00%
Cap rate (estimate)
1.95%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+14.4%
Days on market
105
Listings with a price cut
9.1%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
824
Pending sales per 100 listings
40
Asking price per sq ft
$828
People and jobs
Median household income
$132,012
Population change (1 year)
−0.3%
Unemployment rate
1.8%
Show 4 more
Population
43,141
Income adjusted for cost of living
$141,796
Net moves in (IRS)
−191
Cost of living (US = 100)
93.1
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
7.3
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
60.1
Flood risk score
49.6
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
96.5
Walkability (1 to 20)
7.3
Road, rail and air noise
56 dB
Questions people ask
Is Summit County, UT overvalued?
Home prices in Summit County, UT are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $946,034, so the area is 41.1% overvalued.
Is Summit County, UT a buyer's or seller's market?
Summit County, UT is a balanced market: homes take about 105 days to sell, listings are up 14% from a year ago, 9% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Summit County, UT?
Home values in Summit County, UT are up 5.6% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Summit County, UT?
A household needs about $289,347 a year to afford the typical home in Summit County, UT at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $132,012.