Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-08 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$235,784+1.2% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersFewer homes for sale than last year, 21% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$51,113About 0.7× the local median income ($69,431): affordable for a typical household
Days on market93 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+2.5%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Upshur County, TX is worth $235,784, up 1.2% from a year ago. That is slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $238,013, so the area is 0.9% undervalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 93 days to sell, listings are down 10% from a year ago, 21% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 2.5% over the next year. A household needs about $51,113 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $69,431. Typical rent is $1,246 a month, or $1,681 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 623 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$235,784
Change in 1 year
+1.2%
Overvalued %
−0.9%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$238,013
Change in 5 years
+15.4%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+2.5%
Home value to income
3.4×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,278
Income needed to afford it
$51,113
Property tax rate
1.19%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,246
Typical rent for houses
$1,681
Price-to-rent ratio
15.8×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,232
Gross rental yield
6.34%
Cap rate (estimate)
4.12%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
−10.1%
Days on market
93
Listings with a price cut
20.7%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
222
Pending sales per 100 listings
20
Asking price per sq ft
$169
People and jobs
Median household income
$69,431
Population change (1 year)
+0.9%
Unemployment rate
5.8%
Show 4 more
Population
44,410
Income adjusted for cost of living
$77,577
Net moves in (IRS)
+623
Cost of living (US = 100)
89.5
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
6.5
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
66.9
Flood risk score
58.9
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
77.3
Walkability (1 to 20)
4.5
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Upshur County, TX overvalued?
Home prices in Upshur County, TX are slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $238,013, so the area is 0.9% undervalued.
Is Upshur County, TX a buyer's or seller's market?
Upshur County, TX is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 93 days to sell, listings are down 10% from a year ago, 21% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Upshur County, TX?
Home values in Upshur County, TX are up 1.2% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +2.5%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Upshur County, TX?
A household needs about $51,113 a year to afford the typical home in Upshur County, TX at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $69,431.