Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$239,118+5.4% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced marketFewer homes for sale than last year, 21% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$51,836About 0.6× the local median income ($79,806): affordable for a typical household
Days on market71 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
Next 12 months+2.3%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Archer County, TX is worth $239,118, up 5.4% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $234,468, so the area is 2.0% overvalued. It is a balanced market: homes take about 71 days to sell, listings are down 9% from a year ago, 21% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 2.3% over the next year. A household needs about $51,836 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $79,806. In the latest IRS figures, 129 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$239,118
Change in 1 year
+5.4%
Overvalued %
+2.0%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$234,468
Change in 5 years
+10.8%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+2.3%
Home value to income
3.0×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,296
Income needed to afford it
$51,836
Property tax rate
1.21%
Rent and investing
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,145
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
−9.4%
Days on market
71
Listings with a price cut
21.1%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
29
Pending sales per 100 listings
14
Asking price per sq ft
$159
People and jobs
Median household income
$79,806
Population change (1 year)
−0.1%
Unemployment rate
3.0%
Show 4 more
Population
9,129
Income adjusted for cost of living
$89,169
Net moves in (IRS)
+129
Cost of living (US = 100)
89.5
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
9.0
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
7.7
Flood risk score
8.6
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
84.4
Walkability (1 to 20)
5.2
Road, rail and air noise
52 dB
Questions people ask
Is Archer County, TX overvalued?
Home prices in Archer County, TX are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $234,468, so the area is 2.0% overvalued.
Is Archer County, TX a buyer's or seller's market?
Archer County, TX is a balanced market: homes take about 71 days to sell, listings are down 9% from a year ago, 21% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Archer County, TX?
Home values in Archer County, TX are up 5.4% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +2.3%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Archer County, TX?
A household needs about $51,836 a year to afford the typical home in Archer County, TX at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $79,806.