Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$200,720+2.5% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 17% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$43,512About 0.6× the local median income ($74,944): affordable for a typical household
Days on market71 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
Next 12 months+2.3%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Clay County, TX is worth $200,720, up 2.5% from a year ago. That is slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $209,298, so the area is 4.1% undervalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 71 days to sell, listings are up 12% from a year ago, 17% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 2.3% over the next year. A household needs about $43,512 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $74,944. In the latest IRS figures, 102 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$200,720
Change in 1 year
+2.5%
Overvalued %
−4.1%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$209,298
Change in 5 years
+8.3%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+2.3%
Home value to income
2.7×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,088
Income needed to afford it
$43,512
Property tax rate
1.27%
Rent and investing
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,145
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+12.2%
Days on market
71
Listings with a price cut
16.7%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
46
Pending sales per 100 listings
13
Asking price per sq ft
$118
People and jobs
Median household income
$74,944
Population change (1 year)
+0.3%
Unemployment rate
1.9%
Show 4 more
Population
10,764
Income adjusted for cost of living
$83,736
Net moves in (IRS)
+102
Cost of living (US = 100)
89.5
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
5.1
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
14.3
Flood risk score
14.2
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
87.9
Walkability (1 to 20)
4.3
Road, rail and air noise
52 dB
Questions people ask
Is Clay County, TX overvalued?
Home prices in Clay County, TX are slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $209,298, so the area is 4.1% undervalued.
Is Clay County, TX a buyer's or seller's market?
Clay County, TX is a buyer's market: homes take about 71 days to sell, listings are up 12% from a year ago, 17% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Clay County, TX?
Home values in Clay County, TX are up 2.5% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +2.3%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Clay County, TX?
A household needs about $43,512 a year to afford the typical home in Clay County, TX at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $74,944.